Random Thoughts

One of the nuns from where i graduated HS told us to dream. And dream big. I totally forgot about that until last night when I watched Glee’s 3rd season finale. So. I will dream again. I will dream of traveling the world before I turn 40. I will dream of having someday a wonderful night with someone like what Ethan Hawke and Julie Delphi did in Before Sunrise.

—–

Some people say life begins at 40. In my case, it started in my 30s. Freed from my major obligations to my family, I have recently started thinking of myself and what I really want to do with my life. To top it off, I’ve met a few people who has made the past year a truly memorable one. And a couple of them make poetry and short story-writing seem effortless. Dang!

—–

I may have failed miserably on the romantic side of life but my corporate life is on full swing. My teammates, specifically the new hires, are terrific company. I recently got a promotion, got the performance rating I believe I deserve (only after contesting my original rating), and a commendation from someone I sometimes butt heads with regarding a very frustrating major project. I feel truly blessed.

—–

After 3 years I got myself a new phone. A Samsung Galaxy Note. It’s a terrific piece of gadget. The camera takes crisp pictures. It has a 16gb internal memory. The video is high def. I can transfer my files between my note and my laptop via bluetooth, which by the way is sorely missing from the IPhone. And I use Aldiko as ebook reader. Sweet.

—–

I know I haven’t been blogging lately and I may not be able to blog the 2nd part of my first foreign trip series. I do have a rough draft saved somewhere but I simply don’t have the drive to edit and fix my sentences. Haha. I’m thinking I might start photo blogging instead. It won’t take too much of my time and I have hundreds of pictures to share. Hmmmm…

—–

The end of my calendar days is a few weeks away. I’m going on my first birthday trip ever. Here’s hoping this will be an annual thing going forward. And if someone is feeling generous out there. I want this on my birthday. Haha!

—–

Happy weekend, everyone!

This entry was posted in personal. Bookmark the permalink.

7 Responses to Random Thoughts

  1. MO says:

    Blog more frequent, pls?

  2. ewok1993 says:

    i must second MO’s comment….. you must blog regularly and with great frequency.

    btw, advanced birthday greetings. are you going overseas for this trip? you should have a photo blog to accompany this one. i’m dying to see your shots.

  3. Dorm Boy says:

    lapit n rin ako umabot sa ganyang edad… Advance happy Bday Scud! =)

  4. len says:

    Good times! 🙂

  5. Buti ka pa free from family obligations na… okay yan. Shopping galore, hehe 😀

  6. Kevin says:

    Isn’t it that life begins in the twenties? Maybe this is coming from the mouth of a twenty-one year-old, so when I get thirty, I’ll mouth the same words: life begins in the thirties… and so on.

  7. Palaboy says:

    i love your blog entries. swabe 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s